Sep 30, 2022  
2022-2023 Catalog/Student Handbook 
    
2022-2023 Catalog/Student Handbook

State and Local Organizations, Administrators, Faculty and Staff



State Board for Community Colleges

Nathaniel Bishop, Chair
Douglas Garcia, Vice-Chair
Glenn DuBois, Secretary

 

Dana Beckton
Adnan Bokhari 
David E. Broder
Brenda Calderon, Ph.D.
Edward C. Dalrymple, Jr.
Darius Johnson
Maurice Jones
Ashby Kilgore
Peggy Lane
RJ Narang
Richard S. Reynolds, III
Eleanor Saslaw
Terri Thompson

Local Board for Southside Virginia Community College

La-Freda F. Ogburn, Chair, Mecklenburg County
Ronald Thornhill, Ph.D., Vice Chair, Brunswick County

Quentin R. Johnson, Ph.D., President and Secretary

Sallie Wade Adams, Halifax County
Michael Campbell, Ph.D., Charlotte County
Russell Dove, Prince Edward County
Belinda Evans, Brunswick County
Virginia Gills, Cumberland County
Thomas E. Locke, Charlotte County
Donna Matthews, Ph.D., Buckingham County
Vin Montgomery, Mecklenburg County
Sidney M. Smyth, Lunenburg County
Sherry Saunders, City of Emporia
J. Wesley Shepherd, Nottoway County
Morris Taylor, Brunswick County
Lawrence T. Wilkerson, Sr., Halifax County
Charlette Woolridge, Ph.D., Greensville County

Honorary Degrees in Humane Letters

Mr. Julian M. Howell – 1992
Mr. W. E. ‘Gene’ Thomas – 1993
Dr. Dana B. Hamel – 1995
Mr. Bryant L. Stith – 1997
The Honorable Howard P. Anderson – 1998
Dr. Robert F. Snead – 1999
Mr. Paul D. Stapleton – 1999
Dr. Patricia P. Cormier – 2001
Dr. Thomas M. Law – 2001
Mr. F. Randolph Jones – 2002
Mrs. Florence D. Kalbacker – 2002
The Honorable J. Paul Councill, Jr. – 2003
The Honorable Frank M. Ruff – 2003
Mr. Richard O. Harrell, III – 2004
The Honorable Virgil H. Goode, Jr. – 2006
The Honorable Mark R. Warner – 2006
The Honorable Thomas C. Wright, Jr. – 2006
Dr. Earl C. Currin, Jr. – 2007
Dr. Ronald E. Mattox – 2007
Dr. George B. Vaughan – 2007
The Honorable L. Louise Lucas – 2008
Ms. Joyce I. French – 2009
Mrs. Jean Clary Bagley – 2010
Ms. Doris Buffett – 2011
The Honorable Cleo E. Powell – 2012
Mr. Chris A. Lumsden – 2013
The Honorable Dr. Dietra Y. Trent – 2016
Mr. R.B. Clark – 2018

Mr. Harold W. Clarke - 2022

Administration

Arthur, Melissa P. (2005) Administrative - Instructor/Coordinator of Associate Degree Nursing Program; RN Diploma, Danville Memorial Hospital School of Nursing; B.S.N., Regents College University of New York; M.S.N. and F.N.P., Old Dominion University.

Daniel, Robin C. (2000) Administrative - Instructor/Director of Institutional Effectiveness; B.S. and M.S., Strayer University; Ph.D., Old Dominion University.

Dunn, Matthew S. (1996) Professional - Instructor/Counselor; B.S., Auburn University; M.S., Longwood University.

Edmonds, Michelle K. (2009) Administrative - Professor/Dean of Nursing, Allied Health and Natural Sciences; B.S.N., Virginia Commonwealth University; M.S.N. and DNP, Old Dominion University.

Elkins, Mary Jane J. (2000) Administrative - Instructor/Director of Institutional Advancement; B.A., Virginia Intermont College.

Ezell, Wendy. (2008) Administrative - Instructor/Coordinator of Dual Enrollment. 

Feinman, Shannon V. (2005) Administrative - Instructor/Vice President of Finance; B.S., James Madison University; M.B.A., Old Dominion University.

Harkins, Keith A. (2015) Administrative - Associate Professor/Vice President of Workforce Development and Continuing Education; B.A. and M.Ed., Lynchburg College; Ph.D., Old Dominion University

Hicks, John D. (1999) Professional - Professor/Counselor; B.S., Hampton University; M.Ed., American Intercontinental University; Ed.D., Virginia State University.

Johnson, Quentin R. (2019) Administrative - Professor/President of Southside Virginia Community College; B.S., Defiance College; M. A., Bowling Green State University; Ph.D., University of Maryland Eastern Shore.

Jones, Jamie. (2020) Administrative - Instructor/Director of Communications/Assistant Advancement Officer. 

Jordan, Lisa V. (2013) Administrative - Instructor/Coordinator of Campus Within Walls; B.A., Virginia Commonwealth University; M.S., Virginia Commonwealth University.

Michaelson, Laurie. (2020) Administrative - Instructor/Coordinator of Dual Enrollment. 

Minus, Daryl. (2021) Administrative - Professor/Vice President of Enrollment Management & Student Success. 

Patton, Robert C. (2000) Administrative - Professor/Dean of Career and Occupational Technologies; A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College; B.S., Radford University; M.S., Longwood University; Ph.D., Old Dominion University.

Peterson, Marika B. (2007) Professional - Assistant Professor/Librarian; B.A. and M.Ed., Virginia State University; M.L.S., North Carolina Central University.

Smith, Dennis W. (1991) Administrative - Associate Professor/Director for Workforce Development & Continuing Education; B.A., Averett College; M.Ed., Virginia State University.

Tharrington, Sally W. (2007) Administrative - Assistant Professor/Director of Financial Aid; B.M. and M.S., Longwood College.

Wilkinson, Billi J. (2014) Administrative - Instructor/Coordinator for Nursing Sim Lab; Diploma, Bon Secours Memorial College of Nursing; B.S.N. and M.S.N., Western Governors University.

 

President Emeritus

Dr. John J. Cavan

Professors Emeriti

Mr. Thomas L. Baldwin
Mrs. Barbara Beard
Mr. Norman E. Caine
Mr. G. Terry Clarke
Mrs. Henrietta J. Coleman
Dr. Earl C. Currin, Jr.
Mr. Dennis L. Daniel
Mr. John B. Finch
Mr. Benjamin George
Mr. Pardha “Gadi” Gadiyarman
Mr. John W. Harris
Mrs. Karen D. Jones
Miss Lillie B. Munford
Mrs. Annie Lee Owen
Mrs. Susan L. Slayton
Dr. Robert F. Snead
Dr. John D. Sykes, Jr.
Mrs. Johnnye T. Thompson
Dr. Charles G. Vaughan
Dr. K. George Verghese
Mrs. Beatrice Wallace
Dr. William E. Webb
Dr. Albert Yoder

Faculty

Anderson, Elizabeth R. (2014) Associate Professor of Associate Degree Nursing; M.S., Chamberlain College of Nursing; B.S., Chamberlain College of Nursing

Back, Melissa D. (2000) Assistant Professor of Biological Sciences; B.S. and M.S., Longwood University; M.T., University of Virginia.

Bradner, Leslie N. (2019) Lecturer of Psychology/ABE; M.S., ODU

Braun, David (2010) Professor of Welding; B.S., University of Virginia; M.F.A., University of Massachusetts Dartmouth.

Brown, Vincent A. (2004) Associate Professor of Industrial Technology; A.A.S., Southside Virginia Community College; B.S.E.T., Old Dominion University; M.B.A., Strayer University.

Downing-Gardner, Mary C.. (2012) Assistant Professor of English; A.A., Bucks County Community College; B.A., Virginia Commonwealth University; M.A., Virginia Commonwealth University.

Edmonds, Thomas S. (2013) Associate Professor of Industrial Technology; A.A.S., Southside Virginia Community College; A.A.&S., Southside Virginia Community College

Evans, John T. (2014) Assistant Professor of Welding.

Foster, Christopher L. (2019) Lecturer of Industrial Technology;

Freeman, Sharon P. (2001) Associate Professor of English; B.S., M.S.A., & Certification, Longwood University.

George, Teresa G. (2011) Associate Professor of Psychology/Sociology; A.A.S., Southside Virginia Community College; B.S. and M.S. (2), Longwood University.

Henderson, Laura. (2020). Assistant Professor of Biology; 

Henderson, Patricia D. (1990) Professor of Accounting & Economics; B.S., Virginia Tech; M.B.A., Virginia Commonwealth University; Certified Public Accountant.

Hicks, Russell A. (2008) Instructor of Diesel Technology; Certificate In Diesel Technology, Southside Virginia Community College.

Hines-Bentley, Stacy N. (2005) Professor of Practical Nursing; B.S.N., University of Virginia, M.S.N., Old Dominion University.

Hopkins, Karen G. (2009) Associate Professor of Associate Degree Nursing; B.S.N., Virginia Commonwealth University; M.S.N., Old Dominion University.

Horne, Sarah E. (2012) Professor of English; B.A., Longwood University; M.A., Longwood University; Ed.S. and Ed.D., Liberty University.

Hudson, Robert C. (2019) Lecturer of Industrial Technology; B.S. Virginia Tech.

Jackson, Leslie M. (2012) Associate Professor of Associate Degree Nursing; B.S., Western Governor’s University; M.S., Western Governor’s University.

Kemerer, Douglas E. (2009) Assistant Professor of Truck Driving Training; B.S., Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University.

Kendall-Maxey, Shayna A. (2013) Associate Professor of Mathematics; B.S., Tennessee State University; M.S., Tennessee State University.

LaPrade, Kelley B. (2004) Associate Professor of Information Technology; B.S., Old Dominion University; M.S., Old Dominion University.

Lester, Bobby C. (2011) Instructor of Emergency Medical Technician; A.A.S., Southside Virginia Community College; B.S., Old Dominion University.

Lewis, Keith T. (2019) Assistant Professor of Automotive Technology; Diploma, Southside Virginia Community College.

Lowery-Carter, Christy R. (2006) Professor of Mathematics; B.S. and M.A.T., Averett University;Ed.S. and Ed.D., Liberty University.

Lyles, Arthur R. (2005) Instructor of Emergency Medical Technician; Certificate, J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College. Holds certifications in Hazardous Materials and Fire Science; National Association of EMTs: Instructor in Pre-Hospital Trauma Life Support and Instructor in Pediatric Emergency Care; Commonwealth of Virginia: Emergency Medical Technician Basic Instructor; American Heart Association: Instructor in Advanced Cardiac Life Support.

McGraw, William H. (2011) Assistant Professor of Diesel Technology; A.A.S., Southside Virginia Community College

McKinney, Samantha. (2021). Associate Professor of Associate Degree Nursing. 

Moore, Leigh W. (2002) Associate Professor of Associate Degree Nursing; L.P.N., Greensville Memorial Hospital; A.A.S., Halifax Community College; B.S.N. and M.S.N., Old Dominion University.

Paul, Sanjay D. (2019) Assistant Professor of Psychology/Sociology; M.S., New Mexico State University.

Quicke, Courtney D. (1996) Assistant Professor of Truck Driving Training.

Reed, Martha B. (1993) Assistant Professor of Biological Sciences; B.A., Randolph-Macon Woman’s College; M.S., Virginia Tech.

Richey, Brent E. (1991) Associate Professor of Mathematics; B.S., Liberty University; M.S., Virginia Commonwealth University.

Scales, Thomas R. (2004) Associate Professor of Economics/Business; B.S., Virginia Tech; M.A., University of North Carolina, Greensboro.

Seward, Alfonzo R. (2015) Professor of Administration of Justice/Lead Instructor; B.S., Saint Paul’s College; M.S. University of Cincinnati.

Smetana, Kristine S. (2019) Professor of Chemistry; B.A., Wheaton College; Ph.D., Virginia Commonwealth University.

Stinson, Charles M. (2000) Professor of Biology and Humanities ; B.A., College of William and Mary; M. Div., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary; M.S., Ph.D., University of Louisville.

Stock, Jamie. (2021) Assistant Professor of Associate Degree Nursing.  

Trihey, Bryant E. (2019) Assistant Professor of English; B.A., Randolph-Macon College; M.A., Longwood University.

Tuck, Joan (1998) Professor of Information Systems Technology; B.S., Averett College; M.B.A., Lynchburg College.

Walker, Ramesha. (2022). Associate Professor of Practical Nursing/PN Program Director. 

Walker, Stephen D. (2003) Assistant Professor of History; A.A.S., Southside Virginia Community College; B.A., Longwood University; M.A., Virginia Commonwealth University.

Wells, Katrina C. (2006) Professor of Certified Nurse Aide; R.N., Richmond Memorial School of Nursing; B.S.N., Liberty University; M.S.N., Old Dominion University.

Wilkerson, James W. (2003) Associate Professor of Mathematics; A.A.S., Dabney S. Lancaster Community College; B.S., James Madison University; M.S., Old Dominion University.

Wright, Thomas C. III (2003) Associate Professor of Information Systems Technology; A.A.S., Southside Virginia Community College; B.S., Longwood University; M.S., Virginia Commonwealth University.

Classified Staff

Allen, Linda G., Info Technology Specialist II – Network Services Engineer / Christanna

Allgood, Bessie G., Education Administrator I – Regional Adult Ed. Program Manager / Christanna

Andrews, Debra P., Education Support Spec III – Recruiter/Apprenticeship Coordinator / Daniel

Bacon-Brodnax, Tiffany, Education Support Spec III – LCAKC Coordinator / LCAKC

Bennett, Edward S., Trades Manager I – Buildings and Grounds Superintendent / Daniel

Bishop, Kellie P., Education Support Spec II – Admissions Support / Christanna

Blackwell, Robert J., Trades Technician III – Buildings and Grounds Worker / Daniel

Craven, Aubrey., Finan Svcs Spec I – Grants Accountant / Daniel

Da Silva, Mora L., Education Support Spec II – Adult Ed. College Support / Daniel

Daniel, Katherine H., Media Specialist III - Webmaster / Daniel

Davis, Clarence., Housekeeping Worker I – Buildings and Grounds Worker / Christanna

Davis, Jennifer, Human Resource Analyst I – Human Resource Analyst I / CHRIS

Dickerson, Christopher D., Housekeeping Worker I – Buildings and Grounds Worker / Daniel

Dix, Shana K., Education Support Spec III – Assistant Registrar / Daniel

Driskill, Jamie., Information Tech Specialist I - Application Support Tech / Daniel

Duty, John W., Trades Technician III – Buildings and Grounds Worker / Daniel

Elder, Brenda W., Education Support Specialist III – College Navigator / Christanna

Eulert, Linda J., Housekeeping Worker I – Buildings and Grounds Worker / Daniel

Feinman, Meredith., PR & Marketing Specialist IV - Annual Fund Officer / Daniel

Harris, Bethany W., Human Resource Manager II – Director of Human Resources / Christanna

Hayes, Christopher., Computer Operations Technician I - Helpdesk Technician / Daniel

Henderson, Teona., Education Support Specialist III - College Navigator / Christanna

Henderson, Theresa J., Human Resource Analyst II - HR Equity & Training Consultant / Christanna

Hicks, Lois., Education Support Specialist II - Adult Ed. College Support / Daniel

Irby, Katherine E., Education Administrator I – Regional Adult Ed. Program Manager / Daniel

Jackson, Angela L., Gen Admin Supv I/Coord I - Executive Assistant to President / Christanna

Jackson, Pamela S., Info Technology Specialist I – Network Services / Christanna

Jenkins, Timothy D., Trades Technician III – Buildings and Grounds Worker / Christanna

Johnson, Bernadine., Education Support Specialist II - HS Equity Career Coach / Christanna

Johnson, Valerie., Housekeeping Worker I – Buildings and Grounds Worker / Daniel

Kennon, Denise., Information Tech Specialist I - Application Support Tech / Daniel

Kunath, Lauren E., Education Support Spec II - Financial Aid Support / Daniel

Lambert, Bradley H., Procurement Officer I – Purchasing Officer/AP Spec / Christanna

Lambert, Toni C., Financial Services Manager II – Business Manager / Christanna

Lanyon, Courtney., Education Support Specialist II - Pearson VUE Test Admin & RSVP Coach / Christanna

Lewis, Marysue S., Info Technology Specialist II – Network Services Engineer / Christanna

Malone, Makiko A., Admin and Office Spec III – Academic Administrative Support / Christanna

Martin, Leonard E., Trades Technician III – Buildings and Grounds Worker / Daniel

Mason, Cynthia P., Admin and Office Spec III – Administrative Assistant to VP AWP / Daniel

Mason, Landon R., Education Support Spec III – One Stop Coordinator / Daniel

McCargo, LaTrisha M., Education Support Specialist III – Estes Center Coordinator / ESTES

McCarthy, Denis J., Education Administrator I – Regional Adult Ed. Program Manager / Christanna

Milroy, Teresa L., Trainer & Instructor III - Coordinator of Educational Technology / Christanna

Morris, Jordan., Admin & Office Specialist III – Human Resources / Daniel

Myrick, Jennifer D., Finan Svcs Manager – Grants & Accounting Manager / Christanna

Parsons, Bonnie S., Education Support Spec II - Admissions Support / Daniel

Perkins, Leslie B., Education Support Spec II – Student Services Support / Daniel

Powell, Lawanda., Education Support Spec II - Admissions Support / Christanna

Randolph, Erica A., Education Support Spec III – Coordinator of Southern VA Education Center / SVEC

Rogers, Chad., Trades Tech III – Buildings and Grounds Worker / Christanna

Shook, Suzanne, Education Support Spec II – Adm Support Workforce / Daniel

Short, Alicia W., Education Support Spec II - Adult Ed. College Support / Christanna

Six-Logan, Shirley., Housekeeping Worker I – Buildings and Grounds Worker / Christanna

Smiley, Misty S., Information Technology Specialist I – Applications Support Technician / Christanna

Smith, Cystal., Computer Operations Tech I - Helpdesk Technician / Christanna 

Smith, Michelle J., Education Support Spec II – Financial Aid Support / Daniel

Smithers, Vondrenna N., Education Support Spec III – Recruiter / Christanna

Southall, Lisa M., Admin and Office Spec III - Cashier / Daniel

Stegall, Thomas A., Housekeeping Worker I – Buildings and Grounds Worker / Daniel

Stroble, Demi., Education Support Specialist II - Asst Coordinator for Dual Enrollment / Christanna 

Taylor, Anthony M., Info Technology Specialist I – Network Server Technician / Christanna

Thomason, Sheryl ., Admin and Office Spec III - Business Office Tech. / Christanna

Tolbert, Robert L., Housekeeping Worker I – Buildings and Grounds Worker / Christanna

Vaughan, Judith, Library Specialist II - Library Specialist / Daniel

Vaughan, Wanda S., Education Support Spec II – Workforce Development Support / Daniel

Walker, Reginald., Housekeeping Worker I – Buildings and Grounds Worker / Christanna

Wallace, Mary A., Education Support Spec II – Assistant Coordinator for DE / Daniel

Watkins, Patricia A., Admin and Office Spec III – Accounts Receivable Clerk & Cashier / Daniel

Wells, Heather., Education Support Specialist II - Financial Aid Specialist / Christanna 

White, Timothy., Admin & Office Specialist III – Cashier & Admissions Support / Daniel

Whitt, Kathryn N., Education Support Specialist III – SVHEC Coordinator / SVHEC

Wiley, Tammy., Education Support Specialist II - HS Equity Career Coach / Daniel

Wilhelm, Karen., Education Support Specialist II - Financial Aid Support / Christanna

Williams, Michael A., Housekeeping Worker I – Buildings and Grounds Worker / Christanna

Williams, Sabrina M., Admin and Office Spec III – Academic Administrative Support / Christanna

Winfield, Mary A., Library Specialist II – Library Specialist / Christanna

Wollenberg, Chad W., Info Technology Specialist III – Chief Information Officer / Christanna

Wollenberg, Jo., Gen Admin Supv I/Coordinator I - Finance & Admin Operations Manager / Christanna

Worley, Donna W., PR & Marketing Specialist III – Foundation Manager / Christanna

Wray, Roger H., Trades Manager I – Buildings and Grounds Superintendent / Christanna

Wright-Rook, Angela C., Admin and Office Spec III - Workforce Development Support / Christanna